M Prime One assembly guide

This guide shows how to assemble an M Prime One 3D printer. Follow each step with the help of the animations, reference images and the assembly notes and you’ll end up with the complete structure of the 3D printer. Then you’ll have to wire the printer following our Wiring Guide.

Any problem assembling the printer?

Ask your question in our support forum and get help from our team and the community

Z motor subassembly

1_sa_z_motor

Bolt the motor to the Z motor holder printed part using 4 M3x10 (short) bolts.

2_sa_z_motor

Bolt the electronic board holders to the X motor holder using 4 M3x20 (long) bolts.

X motor subassembly

1_sa_x_motor

Attach 4 LM8UU linear bearings to the X motor holder printed part using 8 zip ties.

2_sa_x_motor
3_sa_x_motor

Assemble the bearings that will guide the X axis timing belt.

  • First, place the M3x20 screws from the lower side of the X motor holder.
  • Then, place two M3 washers, two 623ZZ ball bearings, one M3 washer and one M3 nut in each bolt. Tighten the nut to secure the bearings.
4_sa_x_motor

Bolt the motor to the printed part using 4 M3x10 bolts. Attach the belt pulley to the motor shaft using the 2 setscrews. One of the setscrews should be tightened against the shaft flat surface so the pulley won’t move.

5_sa_x_motor

Attach the endstop to its holder using two M3x20 bolts and two M3 nuts.

YZ carriage subassembly

1_sa_yz_carriage

Assemble the bearings that will guide the Y axis timing belt.

  • First, place the M3x20 screws from the lower side of the YZ carriage printed part.
  • Then, place two M3 washers, two 623ZZ ball bearings, one M3 washer and one M3 nut in each bolt. Tighten the nut (preferably using a small wrench) to secure the bearings.
2_sa_yz_carriage
3_sa_yz_carriage

Attach the 4 horizontal LM8UU linear bearings to the carriage using 6 zip ties.

4_sa_yz_carriage

Bolt the motor to the printed part using 4 M3x10 bolts. Attach the belt pulley to the motor shaft using the 2 setscrews. One of the setscrews should be tightened against the shaft flat surface so the pulley won’t move.

5_sa_yz_carriage

Place the 4 vertical LM8UU linear bearings in their holders and secure them with 4 M3x20 bolts and 4 M3 nuts.

6_sa_yz_carriage

Attach the endstop to it’s holder using two M3x10 bolts and two M3 nuts.

Main structure

1_ia_1

Attach the Z motor subassembly to the frame using two M3x20 bolts with washers and nuts.

Take into account that the rectangular window cutted in the frame (used to pass wires through the frame) must be on the right side of the frame when you see the printer from the front (the Z motor is in the back of the printer).

2_ia_1

Attach the X motor holder subassembly to the frame. First, place 4 M3 nuts in the Z motor holder printed part holes. Then, bolt the X motor subassembly with 4 M3x20 bolts.

3_ia_1
4_ia_1

Place the Z smooth rods (the longest, 365mm long) in their holders in the Z motor holder printed parts.

Secure the smooth rod using two M3x20 bolts and two M3 nuts.

Place the lower smooth rod holders. For each smooth rod holder, one M3x20 bolt and M3 nut hold the smooth rod in place and two M3x20 bolts with washers and nuts attach it to the frame.

5_ia_1
6_ia_1

Use the shaft coupler to connect the threaded rod with the Z motor shaft. A small gap should be kept between the threaded rod and the shaft.

Place the nylon nut in the threaded rod and put the YZ carriage subassembly in place, making the nut fit in its hole. Don’t use glue to hold the nut in place, the printer works fine without it and being able to move the carriage (and full Y axis) makes using and servicing the machine easier.

7_ia_1

Place the upper smooth rod holders. For each smooth rod holder, one M3x20 bolt and M3 nut hold the smooth rod in place and two M3x20 bolts with washers and nuts attach it to the frame.

Printer head subassembly

1_sa_printer_head

Attach the layer fan to the printer head printed part using two M3x20 bolts with washers and two M3 nuts.

2_sa_printer_head

Place the inductive sensor in it’s hole and secure it in place with the two nuts included.

You can buy the E3D lite6 hotend assembled in our store, if you buy it in kit and have to assemble yourself this is the official assembly guide: http://wiki.e3d-online.com/wiki/E3D-Lite6_Assembly.

Secure the hotend using the probe holder and bolt it in place with two M3x20 bolts and two nuts.

Y axis

1_ia_2

Put the Y axis smooth rods (280mm, the shortest) into the carriage linear bearings.

2_ia_2

Place the Y axis rear end printed part in place. Secure it to the smooth rods with two M3x20 bolts and two nuts.

3_ia_2

Secure the printer head subassembly to the smooth rods using two M3x20 bolts and two nuts.

4_ia_2_1

Place the Y axis timing belt using the images below as a reference:

  • Start by fastening the belt to the printer head using a zip tie.
  • Put the belt around the pulley and hold in place by the guides.
  • Pull to tight the belt a bit and place it in it’s serrated holder in the rear end printed part. If the belt teeth don’t slip on the pulley and the axis doesn’t move when the pulley is blocked the tension is enough, too much tension can make the axis too hard to move.
4_ia_2_2
4_ia_2_3
4_ia_2_4

X axis

1_ia_3

Put the X axis smooth rods (300mm, medium length, the only remaining rods) into the carriage linear bearings.

2_ia_3

Place the X axis end printed parts into place and secure it to the smooth rods using two M3x20 bolts and two nuts for each one.

3_ia_3

Place the magnets in its holes and bolt them to their M5 nuts.

4_ia_3_1

Place the X axis timing belt using the images below as a reference:

  • Start by fastening the belt to one of the axis ends, putting the belt into the two serrated belt holders.
  • Put the belt around the pulley and hold in place by the guides.
  • Pull to tight the belt a bit and place it the opposite axis end, into it’s serrated belt holder. If the belt teeth don’t slip on the pulley and the axis doesn’t move when the pulley is blocked the tension is enough, too much tension can make the axis too hard to move.
4_ia_3_2
4_ia_3_3
5_ia_3

Put the printing surface in place, held by the magnets.

Extruder subassembly

1_sa_ptsone

Put the drive gear in the motor shaft and secure it using the two setscrews.

2_sa_ptsone

Bolt the extruder body to the motor using two M3x20 bolts with two washers and one M3x10 bolt.

3_sa_ptsone

Assemble the extruder arm and bolt it to the motor.

  • The ball bearing is attached to the extruder arm with one M4x10 bolt.
  • The extruder arm is attached to the motor with one M3x14 bolt, and you have to place two M3 washers to help the arm rotate.
4_sa_ptsone

Bolt the setscrew using to adjust the extruder grip and the fitting for the hotend tube.

Attach extruder

1_ia_4

Attach the extruder to the frame using the M4 bolts and washers. You have finished the assembly of your M Prime One!

Now what?

M_Prime_One_wiring_diagram_A4

You have finished assembling your M Prime One. Go to the wiring guide to wire your printer and soon you’ll be able to print your first part.