Tightening the smooth rod holders

QuestionsCategory: Mechanics and structureTightening the smooth rod holders
Anonymous asked 2 years ago

I am having a problem with tightening the parts down onto the smooth rods x and y axis. When I tighten the PLA part down to the smooth rod it never really gets tight enough to hold the rod. I tried to just keep tightening but then the part will warp or crack? Seems like holes for the rods are a little to big or something? I printed the parts in PLA at 25% infill also tried it at 50% infill. Ideas? I am using good 8mm rods from a old printer.

1 Answers
diegotrap Staff answered 2 years ago

Depending on your printer calibration, material… the dimension of the holes may vary. That’s why making a design that works in every printer is a bit hard and in your particular case the holes have resulted¬†too big.
To fix this issue you can modify the files yourself with FreeCAD, in order to make them suit your particular needs. Or use some kind of shimming, like tape around the rods, to be able to use your existing parts.